DVDW Advocaten

Privacy Statement DVDW Advocaten

The protection of your privacy and personal data is important to DVDW Advocaten. DVDW Advocaten processes personal data as a data controller in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 25 May 2018. DVDW Advocaten may unilaterally change or update this Privacy Statement by amending this page. We therefore kindly request that you check this page regularly . However, if there are significant changes made to this Privacy Statement, a notice will naturally be made available on our website. By continuing your use of this website, you consent to this Privacy Statement.

When is this Privacy Statement applicable?

This Privacy Statement is applicable with respect to all personal data processed by DVDW Advocaten, through its website (www.dvdw.nl/en), its social media (including its LinkedIn-page) and its newsletters/alerts which are sent by e-mail. In addition, this Privacy Statement applies to all personal data processed by DVDW Advocaten in connection with its legal services, including but not limited to the data which is received and processed by the insolvency trustees at DVDW Advocaten in the bankruptcies in which they are (or will be) appointed. This Privacy Statement also applies should you contact us with respect to, for example, a job application.

How do we collect your personal data?

DVDW Advocaten collects your personal data in the following ways:

  • By communicating with us directly by e-mail, letter, fax or telephone, for example when you have questions regarding our online facilities (website, LinkedIn etc), but also if you would like to assign a matter to us or to engage us for legal services;
  • By signing up for a newsletter;
  • By signing up for an in-house course;
  • By signing up for a (external or in-house) seminar, convention or event;
  • By subscribing and/or following us on our social media pages (e.g. LinkedIn or Twitter);
  • By providing us (either you or a third party on your behalf) with personal data in another manner, for example by entering into an agreement with us, by providing information through our website, by providing us with your business card and/or by applying for a job or internship at DVDW Advocaten. Such information may include special categories of personal data;
  • By collecting personal data through other sources, such as the Trade Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce or a local or foreign equivalent, the Land Registry Office, the Central Insolvency Register or other public sources, or by means of other parties such as counterparties, consultants, advisors and so forth;
  • Through analyses of our technical tools and services, including our website and LinkedIn-page.


Who is responsible for your personal data?

DVDW Advocaten, with its principal place of business in the Hague (Alexanderstraat 4-6, 2514 JL) and Chamber of Commerce number 27376778, is the controller of your personal data.

For which purposes does DVDW Advocaten process your personal data?

Legal services

The processing of your personal data is necessary to advise and represent you effectively and is therefore necessary in the context of rendering our legal services. This also applies (but is not limited) to our insolvency trustees who have or gain access to external records and administration in the course of performing their duties. If you or your company/organization is a client of ours, DVDW Advocaten is legally obliged to process certain information about you. For example, DVDW Advocaten must at all times identify who its clients are (Article 1 (c) and (d) of the Wwft). DVDW Advocaten therefore collects personal data to comply with its legal and regulatory requirements. In addition to this, DVDW Advocaten processes personal data in order to be able to contact with you.

In the situations mentioned above, we process at least the following personal data: your name and surname, gender, title, position, e-mail address, telephone number and the name of your company/organization, your legal relationship with respect to others, address details as well as any other information you provide to us. Additionally, dietary and access requirements may be registered in the context of (facilitating) the attendance of meetings. Moreover, we can process financial information, for example in the context of payment for our services. If required by law, we may also process a copy of your passport. We do not share the aforementioned personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or unless you instruct us to do so. DVDW Advocaten will keep your personal data no more than eight years following completion and termination of our legal services to you.

Please note that, until you have received our engagement letter in which our representation is confirmed, there is no attorney-client privilege. We therefore kindly ask you not to send us confidential information until that time.


Marketing and Business Development-activities

If you subscribe to a newsletter or any kind of event, or if you send us an e-mail or job application, we process your personal data in the context of that newsletter, event, e-mail or job application. We may also send you newsletters, publications or invitations at our own initiative. Furthermore, we process personal data in the context of our legal obligations (regulatory and legislation) or, if relevant, in the context of rendering our services. In the following, our processing of personal data is explained further.

Mailing

DVDW Advocaten processes your personal data to keep in touch with you. We like to inform our clients by means of, for example, newsletters, publications and client-alerts on the latest developments within the areas of our expertise. We may also inform you about our courses, seminars, conferences which we provide externally and in-house, as well as about anniversaries and other office related matters and events that we believe may be of interest to you. In addition, we process statistics with a view to improving our (legal and technological) services and the marketing activities based thereupon.

If you wish to but currently do not receive the aforementioned newsletters, publications, alerts and/or invitations, you can subscribe by leaving your e-mail address by means of this link. You can unsubscribe at any given time by means of this link.

If you subscribe, we will process at least the following information: your name and surname, title, position, e-mail address, gender, the name of your company/organization, possibly your address details and the topics on which you wish to receive information (sector-specific preferences). Dietary and access requirements may also be registered in the context of attending courses, seminars and/or events.

We will retain your information until you withdraw your consent, or - if you have specifically indicated this - during the period for which you have given us your consent. You can withdraw or alter your consent at any given time by means of this link.

Social media

DVDW Advocaten has its own LinkedIn-page, to which you may subscribe. Through our LinkedIn-page we may inform you about the latest developments within our areas of practice and expertise, the arrival of new colleagues, and the dates and content of courses, seminars and conferences which we organize, as well as other office related matters and events that may be of interest to you. DVDW Advocaten may also make use of other social media in the future, such as but not limited to Twitter and/or Facebook.

If you subscribe to our LinkedIn-, Twitter- or Facebook-page, we may process the following information, if the applicable social media allows it: your name and surname, title, position, your contact details such as e-mail address and social media page/profile, your company and the articles you have indicated to find  interesting.

Please note that if you choose to subscribe to our LinkedIn-, Twitter- or Facebook-page, this may be visible for other users of the relevant social media. This also applies should you choose to share one or more of our posts and/or contributions on social media. This Privacy Statement is not applicable to the aforementioned data processing. If you wish to know more about the privacy policies of these Social Media companies, you must request the relevant privacy statement from those third parties.
We will retain your data until you withdraw your consent, or - if you have specifically indicated this - during the period for which you have explicitly given us your consent. You can withdraw or alter your consent at any given time.

Website

Through our website, we process your personal data for technical and functional analysis of the website with the purpose of generating statistics and in order to analyze and/or improve our website. The personal data which is or may be processed in connection with our website is: information about the device with which you visit our website, including IP-addresses and information regarding your visit, such as the pages visited. Such information will be processed in statistics regarding: the functionality (is the page easy to trace?), error messages (are there pages which do no not start properly?) and relevance (is the webpage still relevant?). The personal data which we collect in this regard, will be retained for two months. The information may be used to promote our services.

If you send an e-mail through our website to info@dvdw.nl or if you contact us by telephone, we will process your personal data in order to answer your question or process your comments. This information will also be retained for two months. 

Cookies

DVDW Advocaten uses cookies on its website. A cookie is a small text file which is installed by a web based browser on your computer. We use cookies in order to communicate over the internet and/or in the context of rendering our services. You can usually disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. Please note that this may adversely affect the functionality of the website. By using the website without adjusting your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.

Job applications 

If you apply for a job or an internship at DVDW Advocaten or subscribe to one of our recruitment activities and services, we shall process and retain the following information: name and surname, date of birth, address details, telephone number, e-mail address and other personal data as stated in your application. This information shall only be collected and processed during the application process and shall be retained no more than four weeks following termination of the application process, provide the application has not been successful. If you provide us your permission, we will retain your data for one year. If the application is successful, we will retain your personal data for no more than two years subsequent to the end of your employment, unless legislation states otherwise.

Grounds for processing personal data

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following grounds:

  • For the performance of a contract, for example an agreement for rendering legal services;
  • For the determination, exercising and defending of/against legal claims or procedures;
  • Compliance with legal or regulatory obligations;
  • In case of legitimate interests;
  • Consent.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data shall be processed by our legal support staff. Our legal support staff assists with the dispatch of newsletters, publications, alerts, invitations and online publication of current topics, legal developments and blogs on our webpage and social media pages. To the extent necessary, your personal data will be shared with the relevant attorneys-at-law, for instance if you have subscribed to receiving sector-specific information. DVDW Advocaten uses an external party for specific processing activities, including information which is processed through the website: The Sourcing Company. DVDW Advocaten has entered into a processor agreement ("verwerkersovereenkomst") with this party.

We shall also share personal data for the purposes as described in this Privacy Statement with external parties such as IT-providers (as mentioned above), communication service providers and other third parties which will be engaged by DVDW Advocaten to provide certain support services. DVDW Advocaten will ensure that prior to rendering services from such third parties, a so-called processor agreement ("verwerkersovereenkomst") is entered into.

In certain circumstances, personal data will be shared with other parties, for example but not limited to third parties that are relevant for the rendering of legal services, such as judicial authorities, bailiffs, translators, accountants, arbitrators, data room-providers, counterparties and government agencies. We will also share personal data if we are required to do so on the basis of legal or regulatory obligations.

Lastly, we may share personal data with third parties which are involved in the organization or hosting of an event or seminar.

DVDW Advocaten does not sell your personal data.

How to deal with links to other websites and social media?

From time to time, DVDW Advocaten may refer to (websites of) third parties. Although we have carefully selected these third parties, we are not responsible for the processing of your personal data through these websites or by these third parties. This Privacy Statement is not applicable to those websites.

Please note that if you choose to subscribe to our LinkedIn-page, this may  be visible to other LinkedIn users. This also applies should you choose to share one of our posts or contributions on our LinkedIn-page via social media. This Privacy Statement is not applicable to the aforementioned processing of data.

How is your personal data protected and secured?

DVDW Advocaten treats your personal data and the processing thereof with the utmost confidentiality. DVDW Advocaten has taken technical and organizational security measures to ensure the appropriate level of security for your personal data. Your personal data will be stored at secured, Dutch servers. Furthermore, we use several digital safety-based technologies such as encryption, firewalls and secured serves to ensure your personal data will not be processed without authorization.

All our staff is instructed regarding the organizational measures implemented for ensuring the security of data processing, such as: a data leak protocol; the content of this Privacy Statement; the necessity of obtaining consent with regard to dispatching newsletters and information with marketing purposes; and the necessity to protect their passwords and/or devices at all times.

Rights of the data subject

You have a number of legal rights as data subject:

  • The right of access by the data subject. You can request access to your personal data. There may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse access to copies of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification or correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data (or right to be forgotten).  Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your data in order to meet legal or regulatory obligations;
  • The right to lodge a complaint or request restriction of processing. Again, in certain circumstances, we may not be able to comply with such request;
  • The right to data portability. This means the data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to DVDW Advocaten, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • The right to object to profiling;
  • The right to lodge an objection or a complaint with a supervisory authority (de "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens");
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any given time. Again, in certain circumstances, we are entitled to continue processing your personal data, especially when the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

To whom can you turn in case of questions or requests?
If you have questions, requests or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact our data protection officer, who is also an Attorney-at-Law at DVDW Advocaten and part of the GDPR Taskforce, Judith Vieberink, by vieberink@dvdw.nl or +31 (0)70 354 70 54.

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of all visitors to this website

Print deze pagina